GigaGrade Fasern OM2/OM1

Laser-optimized multimode fiber solutions

With the GigaGrade series, j-fiber offers multimode fibers for data transmission in networks for industrial environments.

Your advantages at a glance

  • Fibers fulfil or exceed the quality standards ITU G.651 and IEC 60793-2-10
  • Use for laser-based high-speed protocols and also for LED-supported networks
  • Support for fiber-optical network protocols like Gigabit Ethernet, STM, Fast Ethernet in local area networks (LAN), storage area networks (SAN), and parallel high-speed connections
  • Ideal for applications using riser cabling, plenum cabling, and in local access networks
  • Optimized for use at 850 nm and 1300 nm with minimal attenuation and high bandwidths
  • Available as standard OM1 and OM2 or with customer-specific bandwidth and link length combinations
  • Cost-efficient solution for migrating LED light sources to laser light sources (VCSEL)
  • Outstanding splice properties plus compatibility with installed fiber networks and photonic components
  • Alternative coating materials available for minimal microbending losses, harsh environments, or high temperatures
  • Made in Germany

Range of products and services

Product portfolio

  • 50/125 OM2 multimode fiber
  • 62.5/125 OM1 multimode fiber
  • Each available as standard and bend-insensitive fibers
  • Special fiber designs
    • 50/80
    • 62.5/80
    • 100/140

Product properties

  • Radiation-hard (optional)
  • Suitable for harsh environments, high temperatures (optional)
  • Colored and ring-marked (optional)

Ordering options

  • Various bandwidth levels
  • Various coatings
  • Colors
  • Ring marking
  • As fiber set
  • Various lengths
  • Number
  • Various proof test levels
  • Bend-insensitive design
  • MIL-spec tested and approved
  • Radiation-resistant

Fields of use

  • High data transfer rates in data centers and local networks plus low bending radii
  • Radiation-hard fibers for data transmission in nuclear power stations
  • Sensor fibers for DTS systems
  • Data transmission in aerospace

Contact

Publications

Please contact us for further information. We look forward to your inquiry.

Phone +49 3641-352-100
Email info@j-fiber.com

Contact form

GigaGrade Multimode Fiber 62.5/125

GigaGrade Multimode Fiber 62.5/125

PDF

Languages
Publications
Contact
This site uses cookies in order to improve your user experience and to provide content tailored specifically to your interests. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies.