J-Fiber Jena

Radiation hard Singlemode Fibers

j-fiber introduces its enhanced version of radiation hard Singlemode fiber. It shows excellent recovery times after pulsed and continues irradiation with doses of up to 3000rad. Compliant to G.652.B, the fiber has been optimized to operate in the 1310nm and 1550nm window. Ideal for applications which require shortest recovery times such as in military plane systems or ground communication. In addition the fiber is also available in our 500µm coating design for rugged cable constructions.

Geometrical Characteristics SMF 09/125 R.H. Unit
Cladding diameter 125 +/- 1 µm
Coating diameter 242 +/- 7 µm

 
Optical Characteristics SMF 09/125 R.H. Unit
Attenuation coefficient 1310 nm
1550 nm
≤ 0.40
≤ 0.25
dB/km
Attenuation variance range 1285 nm
1330 nm
≤ 0.05 dB/km
Attenuation at the Water Peak 1383 nm ≤ 1.00 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 1310 nm 9.2 +/- 0.4 µm

 
Continuous Irradiation SMF 09/125 R.H. Unit
Irradiation dose 73rad/s
0.73Gy/s
Max.dose 1-105rad/1*104Gy
Induced attenuation 1550 nm < 30 dB/100 m

 
Pulsed Irradiation SMF 09/125 R.H. Unit
Irradiation dose 2700rad/
27Gy
Pulse duration 50 ns
Induced attenuation 1310 nm < 1.0 dB/km

 

Features. Benefits.

  • Lowest attenuation changes under radiation exposure
  • Shortest recovery time compared to other commercial Singlemode fiber
  • Specified for use in 1310 nm and 1550 nm applications
  • Features low dispersion at 1310 nm and low PMD values, ideal for high transmission rate applications
  • Effective use with TDM and WDM systems operating in the 1550 nm wavelengths region
  • Available in standard Singlemode fiber design
  • Optional 500µm coating for harsh environments


Applications.

  • Defence
  • Aerospace
  • Sensors
  • Industrial


 

Contact

j-fiber GmbH
Im Semmicht 1
D-07751 Jena, Germany

Tel: +49-3641-352 100
Fax: +49-3641-352 101
info@j-fiber.com