J-Fiber Jena

OptiGrade fibers OM4/OM3/OM2+

OptiGrade Multimode 10 Gb/s transmission fibers are perfect fiber for the planning, installation and operation requirements in advanced IT cabling. The series comprises standard compliant OM3 and OM4 fibers as well as enhanced OM2+ fibers. All fibers have been optimized for 850nm VCXEL transmission of 10 Gb/s Ethernet data rates over link lengths of up to 550m. OptiGrade OM4 and OM3 fibers also enable parallel transmission of 40 and 100 Gb/s over 150m and more in j-FiberUnits 40/100. All OptiGrade fibers are also available in bend-insensitive and bend-optimized versions as j-BendAble OMx and j-BendAble Robust fibers.


OptiGrade fibers OMx 10Gb/s
High-performance transmission
Wavelength OptiGrade 550
OM4 fiber
OptiGrade series
OM3 fibers
OptiGrade 150, 200
OM2+ fibers
Unit
Bandwidth,
(Overfilled Launch)
850 nm
1300 nm
≥ 3500
≥ 500
Up to ≥ 2500
≥ 500
Up to ≥ 1000
≥ 500
MHz·km
MHz·km
Effective Modal Bandwidth 850 nm ≥ 4700 Up to ≥ 4000 Up to ≥ 1500 MHz·km
Transmission Lengths for 10Gb/s 850 nm
1300 nm(LX4)
550
300
Up to 500
300
Up to 200
300
m
m

 

OptiGrade 550 Multimode Fiber OM4

j-fiber’s enhanced Multimode Fiber with OM4 standard compliance for 10 Gb/s Ethernet high-speed transmission: j-fiber OptiGrade Multimode Fibers successfully perform in today’s worldwide networks for 10 Gb/s high-speed data transmission. With OptiGrade 550 j-fiber offers an enhanced version which provides full OM4 standard compliance to support extended link lengths and bandwidth demands, specifically in advanced datacenter and office cabling applications.

Features.Benefits.Applications.

  • Guarantees reliable system performance for 10 Gb/s Ethernet serial transmission over 550 m (16 Gb/s over 300 m FibreChannel)
  • Guaranteed OM4 compliance: Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) >= 4700 MHz·km
  • Overfilled Launch Bandwidth (OFL) >= 3500 MHz·km @ 850 nm and 500 MHz·km @ 1300 nm
  • Optimized for low cost 850 nm system applications using VCSEL as light sources
  • Highest effective modal bandwidth values ensured by most stringent DMD characterization
  • easy handling in cabling and installation,fully compatible with installed fiber base
  • Enabling 40/100 Gb/s parallel transmission concepts

OptiGrade Multimode fiber series OM3

j-fiber’s graded index Multimode fiber series with scalable link-lengths from 300 m up to 500 m for 10 Gb/s Ethernet. With OptiGrade j-fiber offers an enhanced 50/125 Multimode OM3 type fiber series compliant with ISO/IEC 11801 for serial 10 Gb/s high-speed network protocols and transmission rates. Designed for low-cost use of 850 nm lasers (VCSEL), j-fiber OptiGrade fibers are the cost-efficient fiber solution for highest bandwidth demands for premises, Local Area Network (LAN), Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) and Storage Area Network (SAN) applications.

Features.Benefits.Application

  • Guarantees reliable 10 Gb/s Ethernet transmission over distances scalable from 300 m thru 500 m
  • Guaranteed OM3 standard compliance: Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) >= 2000 MHz×km @ 850 nm
  • Provides high performance at overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth >= 1500 MHz×km @ 850 nm and 500 MHz·km @ 1300 nm
  • Allows the use of low-cost 850 nm system applications (LEDs, VCSELs)
  • Application in LAN, MAN and SAN
  • Available with guaranteed transmission performance @ 1300 nm; no expensive mode conditioning patch cords for 1300 nm laser based systems required
  • Highest EMB values ensured by most stringent DMD characterization
  • Easy handling in cabling and installation, fully compatible with installed fiber base

OM2+ - OptiGrade 150/OptiGrade 200

j-fiber’s laser optimized Graded Index Multimode fiber series for short distance 10 Gb/s transmission up to 150m and 200m in the 850 nm wavelength range. j-fiber’s OM2+ - OptiGrade 150/OptiGrade 200 enhanced 50/125 Multimode fibers are best for use high-speed network protocols and transmission rates. The OM2+ - OptiGrade 150/OptiGrade 200 fibers are the ideal solution for low-cost, short-reach connectivity in Storage Area Networks (SAN) high speed interconnects for central offices and data centers as well as for various interconnections in IT networks for distances up to 200m.

Features. Benefits. Applications.

  • Guaranteed 10 Gb/s Ethernet serial transmission over distances of 150 m and 200 m
  • Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) >= 1000 MHz•km @ 850 nm
  • Overfilled Launch Bandwidth (OFL) >= 750 MHz•km @ 850 nm and 500 MHz•km @ 1300 nm
  • Use of low-cost 850 nm systems (LED, VCSEL)
  • Available with guaranteed transmission performance @ 1300 nm
  • Guaranteed performance based on most stringent DMD characterization
  • Easy handling in cabling and installation; fully compatible with installed fiber base
  • High connectivity in bandwidth intensive short distance applications
 

Contact

j-fiber GmbH
Im Semmicht 1
D-07751 Jena, Germany

Tel: +49-3641-352 100
Fax: +49-3641-352 101
info@j-fiber.com