J-Fiber Jena

From BIMMF to non-BIMMF – we offer the complete Multimode fiber portfolio for high-performance data transmission in LAN and data center

From 1 Gb/s to 10 Gb/s Ethernet serial data transmission to 100 Gb/s in parallel transmission concepts according to IEEE demands – in BIMMF and non-BIMMF options – we offer the complete range of high-performance, standard compliant fibers. j-fiber Multimode fibers fulfill highest demands in attenuation and bandwidth. Strict DMD measurement guarantees the performance features in accordance with current standards and beyond.

With j-BendAble OM4/OM3/OM2+/OM2 we focus on bend-insensitive fibers supporting challenging, flexible concepts in structure cabling. With substantial investment in enhanced volume manufacturing of j-BendAble OM4 and OM3 fibers specifically, we meet the increasing demand for bend-insensitive fibers with high bandwidth performance and long link lengths.

We thereby continue to offer our OptiGrade OM4/OM3/OM2 fiber series as the non-BIMMF solution for standard-compliant, reliable 10 Gb/s Ethernet transmission performance.

Serial transmission
fibers
LL at 850nm
Core size
Bandwidth
Best fiber for 1 Gb/sBest fiber for 10 Gb/s Best fiber for 40/100 Gb/s
OM4 fiber
Bend-insensitive
Standard
550m at 10 Gb/s
50µm
4700 MHz.km EMB
j-BendAble OM4 (pdf)
OptiGrade 550 OM4 (pdf)
OM3 fiber
Bend-insensitive
Standard
300,400,500m at 10 Gb/s
50µm
≥1500,≥2000,
≥2500 MHz.km EMB
j-BendAble OM3 (pdf)
OptiGrade Series OM3 (pdf)
OM2+ fiber
Bend-insensitive
Standard
150m at 10 Gb/s
2000m at 1 Gb/s
50µm
500 MHz.km OFL
j-BendAble OM2+ (pdf)
OptiGrade 150/
OptiGrade 200 OM2+ (pdf)
OM2 fiber
Standard
550m at 1 Gb/s
50µm
500 MHz.km OFL
GigaGrade 50/125 (pdf) j-BendAble OM2 (pdf)
OM1 fiber
Standard
500m at 1 Gb/s
62.5µm
500 MHz.km OFL
GigaGrade 62.5/125 (pdf)

 
Parallel transmission units LL at 850nm Best fiber for 1 Gb/sBest fiber for 10 Gb/s Best fiber for 40/100 Gb/s
Fiber units
(with OM4 fibers)
≥150mj-FiberUnit Series (pdf)
Fiber units
(with OM3 fibers)
≥100mj-FiberUnit Series (pdf)

 

Learn more details about our advanced LAN/data center Multimode fiber and fiber units portfolio

Bend-insensitive and bend-optimized fibers OM4/OM3/OM2+

j-BendAble

Our j-BendAble fiber series offers standard compliant OM4/OM3/OM2+ high-bandwidth performance at lowest signal loss even in tight bending and challenging installation situations. Available as bend-insensitive fiber type or bend-optimized with 500 µm protective coating more...


OptiGrade Fibers OM4/OM3/OM2+

OM3

OptiGrade is j-fiber’s Multimode fiber series with standard compliant OM3 and OM4 fibers as well as enhanced OM2+ fibers. All fibers have been optimized for 850nm VCSEL transmission of 10 Gb/s Ethernet data rates for maximum link lengths more...

GigaGrade fibers OM2/OM1

GigaGrade

GigaGrade is the fiber series for reliable 1 Gb/s Ethernet data transmission with OM2 and OM1 performance for use in industry and office applications more...




Parallel transmission Unit for 40/100 Gb/s Ethernet transmission

j-FiberUnit 40

j-FiberUnit 40/100 j-FiberUnit 100 are j-fiber’s new product solution for up to 100 Gb/s Ethernet parallel transmission over more than 150m link lengths, bundling 12 low-skew pre-selected, standard compliant j-fiber OptiGrade or j-BendAble OM3/OM4 fibers more...

 

Contact

j-fiber GmbH
Im Semmicht 1
D-07751 Jena, Germany

Tel: +49-3641-352 100
Fax: +49-3641-352 101
info@j-fiber.com