J-Fiber Jena

j-BendAble OM4/OM3/OM2+/OM2 bend-insensitive Multimode fibers with superior performance and maximum compatibility

j-BendAble OMx is j-fiber’s fiber series of bend-insensitive 50/125 fibers for serial 10 Gb/s Ethernet data transmission of over up to 550m link length and in OM4/OM3/OM2+/OM2 fiber performance. j-BendAble OMx fibers also allow parallel data transmission of up to 100 Gb/s over 150 m. Their modified graded index profile design and trench structure guarantee lowest signal loss and best bending tolerance in challenging fiber installations situations at smallest bend radii.

j-BendAble convinces in competitive tests with other BIMMF fiber products, featuring:

  • standard-compliant optical OM4/OM3 as well as OM2/OM2+ performance
  • lowest attenuation loss at smallest bend-radii
  • minimum splice-loss
  • and best compatibility with all available 50µm BIMMF and non-BIMMF products

j-BendAble is also available as j-BendAble Robust with an optional 500µm coating. The fiber provides reliable 10 Gb/s Ethernet data rates over 150m up to 550m link lengths and offers maximum protection from mechanical impacts as well as minimum macro-bending loss.

Superior bending performance of j-BendAble OMx (typical)

Grafik-OMx


Macrobending Loss
Bend-induced Attenuation
Wave-lengths Spec.
Value
Unit j-BendAble fibers OMx
Performance
Specifications
Wave-length j-BendAble
OM4
j-BendAble
OM3
j-BendAble
OM2+
j-BendAble
OM2
Unit
100 turns
Radius 37.5 mm
850 nm
1300 nm
≤ 0.05
≤ 0.15
db Overfilled Launch
Bandwidth
850 nm
1300 nm
≥ 3500
≥ 500
≥ 1500
≥ 500
≥ 750
≥ 500
≥ 500
≥ 500
MHz·km
MHz·km
2 turns
Radius 15 mm
850 nm
1300 nm
≤ 0.1
≤ 0.3
db
db
Effective Modal
Bandwidth
850 nm ≥ 4700 ≥ 2000 ≥1000 - MHz·km
2 turns
Radius 7.5 mm
850 nm
1300 nm
≤ 0.2
≤ 0.5
db
db
Transmission
Lengths for
10 Gb/s
850 nm
1300 nm
(LX4)
550
300
300
300
150
300
-
-

m

 

j-BendAble Robust bend-optimized Multimode fibers with 500µm coating

j-BendAble Robust is the new bendinsensitive fiber 50/125 with enlarged 500 µm coating to provide maximum protection from mechanical impacts together with best macro-bend performance. j-BendAble Robust is available with OM2, OM3, and OM4 standard compliant optical performance. The fiber enables serial 10 Gb/s Ethernet transmission from 150 m up to 550 m link length.

j-BendAble Robust bending performance and fiber specifications


Macrobending Loss
Bend-induced
Attenuation
Wave-lengths Spec.
Value
Unit j-BendAble fibers
OMx
Performance Specifications
Wave-length j-BendAble
OM4
j-BendAble
OM3
j-BendAble
OM2+
j-BendAble
OM2
Unit
100 turns
Radius 37.5 mm
850 nm
1300 nm
≤ 0.05
≤ 0.15
db Overfilled Launch
Bandwidth
850 nm
1300 nm
≥ 3500
≥ 500
≥ 1500
≥ 500
≥ 750
≥ 500
≥ 500
≥ 500
MHz·km
MHz·km
2 turns
Radius 15 mm
850 nm
1300 nm
≤ 0.1
≤ 0.3
db
db
Effective Modal
Bandwidth
850nm ≥ 4700 ≥ 2000 ≥1000 - MHz·km
2 turns
Radius 7.5 mm
850 nm
1300 nm
≤ 0.2
≤ 0.5
db
db
Transmission
Lengths for
10 Gb/s
850 nm
1300 nm
(LX4)
550
300
300
300
150
300
-
-
m
m

 

j-BendAble Robust fiber design with 500µm coating

Robust fiber


















 

Contact

j-fiber GmbH
Im Semmicht 1
D-07751 Jena, Germany

Tel: +49-3641-352 100
Fax: +49-3641-352 101
info@j-fiber.com